Home » Additional Features

Election Results for 2011

1 July 2010 1,683 views No Comment

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    For President-elect
    Robert Rodriguez, SAS Institute


    For Vice President
    Mary Mulry, U.S. Census Bureau


    For Council of Sections Board Representative
    A. John Bailer, Miami University


    For Council of Chapters Board Representative
    Bonnie LaFleur, The University of Arizona


    For International Board Representative
    Raymond L. Chambers, University of Wollongong

COUNCIL OF SECTIONS GOVERNING BOARD (COSGB)

    For Chair-elect
    Eileen C. King, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital and Medical Center


    For Vice Chair
    Myron J. Katzoff, National Center for Health Statistics

COUNCIL OF CHAPTERS GOVERNING BOARD (COCGB)

    For Chair-elect
    C. Shane Reese, Brigham Young University


    For Vice Chair, Region 3, District 5
    Scott J. Richter, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro


    For Vice Chair, Region 3, District 6
    Daniel R. Jeske, University of California, Riverside

SECTION ON BAYESIAN STATISTICAL SCIENCE (SBSS)

    For Chair-elect
    Robert E. Weiss, UCLA School of Public Health


    For Program Chair-elect
    Marina Vannucci, Rice University


    For Council of Sections Representative
    Lurdes Y. T. Inoue, University of Washington

BIOMETRICS SECTION (BIOM)

    For Chair-elect
    Dianne M. Finkelstein, Harvard School of Public Health


    For Secretary/Treasurer
    Debashis Ghosh, Penn State

BIOPHARMACEUTICAL SECTION (BIOP)

    For Chair-elect
    Stephen W. Gulyas, Eli Lilly and Company


    For Program Chair-elect
    Carmen Mak, Merck Research Laboratories


    For Treasurer
    Matilde Sanchez, Arena Pharmaceuticals


    For Council of Sections Representative
    Stephine L. Keeton, Food and Drug Administration

BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC STATISTICS SECTION (B&E)

    For Chair-elect
    Mark Little, SAS Institute


    For Program Chair-elect
    Scott Holan, University of Missouri


    For Secretary/Treasurer
    Beth Andrews, Northwestern University


    For Publications Officer
    David Matteson, Cornell University


    For Council of Sections Representative
    Peter Bloomfield, North Carolina State University


    Section Charter Proposed Revision
    Approved

SECTION ON STATISTICAL COMPUTING (COMP)

    For Chair-elect
    Karen Kafadar, Indiana University


    For Program Chair-elect
    Chris Volinsky, AT&T


    For Publications Officer
    Hadley Wickham, Rice University


    For Council of Sections Representative
    John Castelloe, SAS Institute

SECTION ON STATISTICAL CONSULTING (CNSL)

    For Chair-elect
    Ralph G. O’Brien, Case Western Reserve University


    For Publications Officer
    Jennifer Schumi, Statistics Collaborative, Inc.


    For Executive Committee at Large
    Nilupa S. Gunaratna, Nevin Scrimshaw International Nutrition Foundation


    Section Charter Proposed Revision
    Approved

SECTION ON STATISTICAL EDUCATION (EDUC)

    For Chair-elect
    Brad Hartlaub, Kenyon College


    For Publications Chair-elect
    Lawrence Lesser, The University of Texas at El Paso


    For Executive Committee at Large
    Leigh M. Harrell, Virginia Tech
    Megan Mocko, University of Florida


    For Council of Sections Representative
    Kim Gilbert, University of Georgia

SECTION ON STATISTICS AND THE ENVIRONMENT (ENVR)

    For Chair-elect
    Jun Zhu, Colorado State University


    For Publications Officer
    Megan D. Higgs, Montana State University

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN EPIDEMIOLOGY (EPI)

    For Chair-elect
    Melissa Begg, Columbia University


    For Program Chair-elect
    Dylan Small, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania


    For Council of Sections Representative
    Michael A. Rosenblum, The Johns Hopkins University

SECTION ON GOVERNMENT STATISTICS (GOVT)

    For Chair-elect
    Brian Harris-Kojetin, Office of Management and Budget


    For Program Chair-elect
    Daniell Toth, Bureau of Labor Statistics


    For Secretary/Treasurer
    Kevin Cecco, Internal Revenue Service


    For Publications Officer
    Sonya Vartivarian, Mathematica Policy Research

SECTION ON STATISTICAL GRAPHICS (GRPH)

    For Chair-elect
    Heike Hofmann, Iowa State University


    For Program Chair-elect
    Hadley Wickham, Rice University


    For Secretary/Treasurer
    John W. Emerson, Yale University


    For Council of Sections Representative
    Michael Lawrence, Genentech Research


    Section Charter Proposed Revision
    Approved

SECTION ON HEALTH POLICY STATISTICS (HPSS)

    For Chair-elect
    Christopher H. Schmid, Tufts University


    For Council of Sections Representative
    Laura Lee Johnson, National Institutes of Health

SECTION ON TEACHING OF STATISTICS IN THE HEALTH SCIENCES (TSHS)

    For Chair-elect
    Carol Bigelow, University of Massachusetts/Amherst

SECTION ON STATISTICS AND MARKETING (MKTG)

    For Chair-elect
    Raghuram Iyengar, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania


    For Program Chair-elect
    Michael Trusov, University of Maryland


    For Publications Officer-elect
    Joseph Retzer, Marketing Analytics


    For Council of Sections Representative
    John Liechty, Penn State


    Section Charter Proposed Revision
    Approved

SECTION ON PHYSICAL AND ENGINEERING SCIENCES (SPES)

    For Chair-elect
    Angela M. Dean, The Ohio State University


    For Program Chair-elect
    Paul H. Kvam, Georgia Institute of Technology

SECTION ON QUALITY AND PRODUCTIVITY (Q&P)

    For Chair-elect
    Donald W. McCormack Jr., JMP Division of SAS Institute


    For Program Chair-elect
    David Edwards, Virginia Commonwealth University

SECTION ON RISK ANALYSIS (RISK)

    For Chair-elect
    Alexandra Kapatou, Performance Management Associates


    For Program Chair-elect
    Robert L. Obenchain, Risk Benefit Statistics LLC


    For Publications Officer
    Stanley L. Sclove, University of Illinois at Chicago

SOCIAL STATISTICS SECTION (SOC)

    For Chair-elect
    Joseph J. Salvo, New York City Department of City Planning


    For Program Chair-elect
    Elizabeth Stuart, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health


    For Publications Officer
    Joanna Turner, U.S. Census Bureau

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN SPORTS (SIS)

    For Chair-elect
    C. Shane Reese, Brigham Young University


    For Program Chair-elect
    Shane T. Jensen, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

SECTION ON SURVEY RESEARCH METHODS (SRMS)

    For Chair-elect
    John L. Czajka, Mathematica Policy Research


    For Program Chair-elect
    Michael D. Larsen, The George Washington University


    For Treasurer
    Jill A. Dever, RTI International


    For Publications Officer
    John Finamore, U.S. Census Bureau


    For Education Officer
    Marilyn Seastrom, National Center for Education Statistics

SECTION ON NONPARAMETRIC STATISTICS (NPAR)

    For Chair-elect
    Raymond J. Carroll, Texas A&M University


    For Program Chair-elect
    Thomas Lee, University of California, Davis


    For Secretary/Treasurer
    Haonan Wang, Colorado State University

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN DEFENSE AND NATIONAL SECURITY (SDNS)

    For Chair-elect
    Edward J. Wegman, George Mason University


    For Program Chair-elect
    Michael L. Cohen, National Research Council


    For Secretary/Treasurer
    Alix A. Robertson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


    For Publications Officer
    Michael Last, University of California, Davis


    For Council of Sections Representative
    Myron J. Katzoff, National Center for Health Statistics

SECTION FOR STATISTICAL PROGRAMMERS AND ANALYSTS (SSPA)

    For Chair-elect
    Colin Chen, Fannie Mae


    For Program Chair-elect
    Nancy Wang, MDS Pharma Services


    Section Charter Proposed Revision
    Approved

SECTION ON STATISTICAL LEARNING AND DATA MINING (SLDM)

    For Chair-elect
    Ji Zhu, University of Michigan


    For Program Chair-elect
    David van Dyk, University of California, Irvine

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Comments are closed.