Home » Featured

Election Results

1 July 2013 864 views One Comment

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President-elect
David Morganstein, Westat
Vice President
Jeri Mulrow, National Science Foundation
Council of Sections Governing Board Representative
Cynthia Long, Palmer Center for Chiropractic Research
Council of Chapters Governing Board Representative
Dan Jeske, University of California
International Representative to the Board
Ming-Yen Cheng, National Taiwan University

COUNCIL OF CHAPTERS GOVERNING BOARD (COCGB)

Chair-elect 2014
Linda Young, University of Florida
Vice Chair, District 5, Region 3
Julia Sharp, Clemson University
Vice Chair, District 6, Region 3
Jo Hardin, Pomona College

COUNCIL OF SECTIONS GOVERNING BOARD (COSGB)

Chair-elect
Stephen Gulyas, Optum, Inc.
Vice Chair
Stacy Lindborg, Biogen Idec

SECTION ON BAYESIAN STATISTICAL SCIENCES (SBSS)

Chair-elect
Ed George, University of Pennsylvania
Program Chair-elect
Catherine Calder, The Ohio State University
Council of Sections Representative
Dawn Woodard, Cornell University

BIOMETRICS SECTION (BIOM)

Chair-elect
Diana Miglioretti, Group Health Cooperative
Council of Sections Representative
Joe Hogan, Brown University

BIOPHARMACEUTICAL SECTION (BIOP)

Chair-elect
Dionne Price, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Program Chair-elect
Gary Aras, Amgen
Treasurer
Heather Thomas, Watson Laboratories, Inc.
Council of Sections Representative
Alan Hartford, Agensys, Inc.

BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC STATISTICS SECTION (B&E)

Chair-elect
Bruce Meyer, The University of Chicago
Program Chair-elect
Beth Andrews, Northwestern University
Publications Officer
Cindy Yu, Iowa State University
Council of Sections Representative
John Abowd, Cornell University

SECTION ON STATISTICAL COMPUTING (COMP)

Chair-elect
David van Dyk, Imperial College London
Program Chair-elect
Feng Liang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Secretary/Treasurer
Tim Hesterberg, Google
Publications Officer
Usha Govindarajulu, Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Council of Sections Representative
John Monahan, North Carolina State University

SECTION ON STATISTICAL CONSULTING (CNSL)

Chair-elect
Eric Vance, LISA (Virginia Tech’s Laboratory for Interdisciplinary Statistical Analysis)
Secretary/Treasurer
Ann Lazar, University of California at San Francisco
Executive Committee at Large
Scott Berry, Berry Consultants

SECTION ON STATISTICAL EDUCATION (EDUC)

Chair-elect
Bill Notz, The Ohio State University
Executive Committee at Large
Kari Lock Morgan, Duke University
Executive Committee at Large
Tim Jacobbe, University of Florida
Council of Sections Representative
Chad Schafer, Carnegie Mellon University
Publications Officer
Jennifer Kaplan, University of Georgia

SECTION ON STATISTICS AND THE ENVIRONMENT (ENVR)

Chair-elect
Kate Calder, The Ohio State University
Program Chair-elect
Edward L. Boone, Virginia Commonwealth University
Treasurer
Kathi Irvine, U.S. Geological Survey
Publications Chair-elect
Candace Berrett, Brigham Young University

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN EPIDEMIOLOGY (EPI)

Chair-elect
Babette Brumback, University of Florida
Program Chair-elect
Haitao Chu, University of Minnesota at Twin City
Publications Officer
Elizabeth Ogburn, Harvard School of Public Health
Council of Sections Representative
Sebastien Haneuse, Harvard School of Public Health

SECTION ON GOVERNMENT STATISTICS (GOVT)

Chair-elect
Wendy Martinez, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Program Chair-elect
Jenny Guarino, Bureau of Transportation Statistics

SECTION ON STATISTICAL GRAPHICS (GRPH)

Chair-elect
Naomi Robbins, NBR
Program Chair-elect
Matt Shotwell, Vanderbilt University
Council of Sections Representative
Rebecca Nugent, Carnegie Mellon University
Publications Officer
Anushka Anand, Tableau Software

HEALTH POLICY STATISTICS SECTION (HPSS)

Chair-elect
Joe Cappelleri, Pfizer Inc.
Council of Sections Representative
Ofer Harel, University of Connecticut

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN MARKETING (MKTG)

Chair-elect
James Wendelberger, Urban Science
Program Chair-elect
Michael Braun, MIT Sloan School of Management
Secretary/Treasurer
Song Lin, Nielsen
Council of Sections Representative
Julia Bienias

SECTION ON PHYSICAL & ENGINEERING SCIENCES (SPES)

Chair-elect
Stephanie P. DeHart, DuPont
Program Chair-elect
William Li, University of Minnesota
Secretary/Treasurer
Peter Hovey, University of Dayton

SECTION ON QUALITY & PRODUCTIVITY (Q&P)

Chair-elect
David Edwards, Virginia Commonwealth University
Program Chair-elect
Alix Ann Robertson, Sandia National Labs

SECTION ON RISK ANALYSIS (RISK)

Chair-elect
Lelys Bravo, Universidad Simon Bolivar
Program Chair-elect
Matthew Wheeler, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Council of Sections Representative
Susan Simmons, The University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Secretary/Treasurer
Roland Deutsch, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Publications Officer
Wensong Wu, Florida International University

SOCIAL STATISTICS SECTION (SOC)

Chair-elect
Victoria Velkoff, U.S. Census Bureau
Program Chair-elect
Barbara Downs, U.S. Census Bureau
Secretary/Treasurer
Joanna Turner, University of Minnesota

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN SPORTS (SIS)

Chair-elect
Shane Jensen, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
Program Chair-elect
Tracy Morris, University of Central Oklahoma

SURVEY RESEARCH METHODS SECTION (SRMS)

Chair-elect
Michael R. Elliott, University of Michigan
Program Chair-elect
Daniell Toth, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Secretary
Sam Hawala, U.S. Census Bureau

TEACHING OF STATISTICS IN THE HEALTH SCIENCES SECTION (TSHS)

Chair-elect
Heather M. Bush, University of Kentucky

SECTION ON NONPARAMETRIC STATISTICS (NPAR)

Chair-elect
Hans-Georg Mueller, University of California at Davis
Program Chair-elect
Chunming Zhang, University of Wisconsin
Treasurer
Huixia (Judy) Wang, North Carolina State University

STATISTICS IN DEFENSE AND NATIONAL SECURITY SECTION (SDNS)

Chair-elect
Ed Melnick, NYU School of Medicine
Program Chair-elect
Jeffrey Solka
Publications Officer
Joe Warfield, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Secretary/Treasurer
Laura Freeman, IDA

SECTION FOR STATISTICAL PROGRAMMERS AND ANALYSTS (SSPA)

Chair-elect
Nancy J. Petersen, Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center
Program Chair-elect
Michael Carniello, Takeda Global Research & Development
Treasurer
Nakisha R. Boulware Reid, Walden University
Publications Officer
Rick Wicklin, SAS Institute

SECTION ON STATISTICAL LEARNING AND DATA MINING (SLDM)

Chair-elect
Yufeng Liu, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Program Chair-elect
Matt Taddy, The University of Chicago

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN IMAGING (SI)

Chair-elect
Ciprian Crainiceanu, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
Program Chair-elect
Haipeng Shen, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Share
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

One Comment »