ASA Members Elect Robert Santos and Dionne Price to Association Leadership
American Statistical Association members elected Robert L. Santos as the association’s 116th president. Santos, vice president and chief methodologist at the Urban Institute, will begin a three-year term on the ASA Board of Directors in January 2020 as president-elect. Dionne L. Price was elected vice president and will also start a three-year term in 2020. Price is director of the Division of Biometrics IV in the Office of Biostatistics in the Food and Drug Administration Office of Translational Sciences, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research.
In his candidate’s statement and further laid out on his candidacy website, Santos proposed the ASA reconsider what an association should be in contemporary society, with an eye to attracting and retaining young professionals and reinforcing its relevance. He outlined broad plans to build community within the ASA, increase support of member-based work, and offer pilot training that focuses on the role of critical thinking for statisticians in project teams.
Santos has a long history of service and leadership in the ASA—since joining the ASA in 1977—and the broader community. He has served on both the ASA and Washington Statistical Society boards of directors and held many committee and section officer positions. The ASA has recognized his leadership, service, and contributions through ASA fellowship and the Founder’s Award. He has also served as president of the American Association for Public Opinion Research; worked in academic and commercial research organizations; and participated extensively in study sections, federal committees, and National Academy of Sciences panels.
In her candidate statement, Price focused on the intersection of awareness, sound statistical science, and adaptability. Specifically, she highlighted the need to do the following:
- Continue to explore alternative avenues to reach and expose younger generations to statistics and its global impact
- Build greater awareness of the benefits of membership
- Ensure statistics is properly used to answer questions of interest through the community staying current and engaged and becoming leaders outside the community
- Adapt to societal, scientific, educational, and other challenges
- Play an active role in society to ensure the value of statisticians is not diminished
- Assess our approaches and welcome novel ideas for further advancement of the profession
The ASA membership also elected the following:
Ji-Hyun Lee, University of Florida and University of Florida Health Cancer Center, as Council of Chapters Representative to the ASA Board
Rebecca Hubbard, University of Pennsylvania, as Council of Sections Representative to the ASA Board
Alexandra (Alex) Schmidt, McGill University, as International Representative to the ASA Board
Council of Chapters Governing Board
Chair-Elect 2020
Julia Sharp
Vice Chair Region 3, District 5
Melinda Kay Higgins
Vice Chair Region 3, District 6
Ruixiao Lu
Council of Sections Governing Board
Chair-Elect 2020
Sarah Kalicin
Vice Chair 2020–2022
Elizabeth Slate
Section on Bayesian Statistical Science
Chair-Elect 2020
Kate Calder
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Veronika Rockova
Publications Officer, 2020–2021
Leanna House
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Donatello Telesca
Biometrics Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Pamela Shaw
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Yong Chen
Biopharmaceutical Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Weili He
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Jonathan Moscovici
Treasurer 2020–2022
Jane Qian
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Ted Lystig
Business and Economic Statistics Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Susan Houseman
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Tucker McElroy
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
David Matteson
Section on Statistical Computing
Chair-Elect 2020
Usha Govindarajulu
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Terrance Savitsky
Secretary/Treasurer 2020–2021
Claire McKay Bowen
Publications Officer 2020–2022
James Flegal
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Nick Horton
Section on Statistical Consulting
Chair-Elect 2020
Todd Coffey
Secretary/Treasurer 2020–2021
Chris Barker
Executive Committee at Large 2020–2022
Aparna Anderson
Section on Statistics in Defense and National Security
Chair-Elect 2020
Jim Wendelberger
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Kassie Fronczyk
Secretary/Treasurer 2020–2021
Jeffrey Smith
Section on Statistics and Data Science Education
Chair-Elect 2020
Jo Hardin
Publications Officer 2020–2022
Maria Tackett
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Brianna Heggeseth
Executive Committee at Large 2020–2022
Lisa Kay
Ellen Breazel
Section on Statistics and the Environment
Chair-Elect 2020
Mevin Hooten
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Candace Berrett
Treasurer 2020 (rotates to Secretary in 2021)
Maggie Johnson
Publications Chair-Elect 2020 (rotates to Publications Chair in 2021 for two-year term)
Will Kleiber
Section on Statistics in Epidemiology
Chair-Elect 2020
Charles B. Hall
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Yingqi Zhao
Publications Officer 2020–2021
Ran Tao
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Jen Nelson
Section on Statistics in Genomics and Genetics
Chair-Elect 2020
Katerina Kechris
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Sunduz Keles
Government Statistics Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Michael Messner
Program Chair-Elect 2020
William Cecere
Section on Statistical Graphics
Chair-Elect 2020
Simon Urbanek
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Susan VanderPlas
Publications Officer 2020–2021
Inyoung Kim
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Emily Dodwell
Health Policy Statistics Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Cory Zigler
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Frank Yoon
Section on Statistics in Imaging
Chair-Elect 2020
Ting-ting Zhang
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Russell Shinohara
Section on Statistical Learning and Data Science
Chair-Elect 2020
Sarah Kalicin
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Jelena Bradic
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Ji Zhu
Section on Statistics in Marketing
Chair-Elect 2020
Julia Bienias
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Daniel McCarthy
Treasurer 2020–2021
Duke Chowdhury
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Ryan Dew
Section on Medical Devices and Diagnostics
Chair-Elect 2020
Scott R. Evans
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Laura Yee
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Ja-An (Joanne) Lin
Mental Health Statistics Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Hongyuan Cao
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Doug Gunzler
Section on Nonparametric Statistics
Chair-Elect 2020
Holger Dette
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Alexander Aue
Treasurer 2020 (rotates to Secretary in 2021)
Jianhui Zhou
Section on Physical and Engineering Sciences
Chair-Elect 2020
Jennifer Kensler
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Claire McKay Bowen
Secretary/Treasurer 2020–2021
Michael Crotty
Section for Statistical Programmers and Analysts
Chair-Elect 2020
Marianne Miller
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Jonathan Lisic
Secretary 2020–2021
Ying-Ju Tessa Chen
Treasurer 2020–2021
Gerald Belton
Publications Officer 2020–2021
Tasneem Zaihra
Quality and Productivity Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Richard Warr
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Lu Lu
Council of Sections Representative 2020–2022
Michael Pokojovy
Section on Risk Analysis
Chair-Elect 2020
Rajeshwari Sundaram
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Dong Wang
Secretary/Treasurer 2020–2021
Aric Labarr
Publications Officer 2020–2021
Piaomu Liu
Social Statistics Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Thesia Garner
Program Chair-Elect 2020
David Banks
Secretary/Treasurer 2020–2021
Stephanie Eckman
Section on Statistics in Sports
Chair-Elect 2020
Brian Macdonald
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Katherine Evans
Survey Research Methods Section
Chair-Elect 2020
Tony An
Program Chair-Elect 2020
Brady West
Secretary 2020–2021
Gina Walejko
Section on Teaching of Statistics in the Health Sciences
Chair-Elect 2020
Ann Brearley