Home » Featured

Election Results for 2013

1 July 2012 2,245 views One Comment

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President-elect
Nathaniel Schenker, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Vice President
James L. Rosenberger, Penn State
Council of Sections Board Representative
Dick De Veaux, Williams College
Council of Chapters Board Representative
Mary Kwasny, Northwestern University

COUNCIL OF SECTIONS GOVERNING BOARD (COSGB)

Chair-elect
John Czajka, Mathematica Policy Research, Inc.

Vice Chair
Thomas Short, John Carroll University

COUNCIL OF CHAPTERS GOVERNING BOARD (COCGB)

Chair-elect
John Stevens, Utah State University
Vice Chair, District 3
Alex Hanlon, University of Pennsylvania
Vice Chair, District 4
Jeff Dawson, University of Iowa

SECTION ON BAYESIAN STATISTICAL SCIENCE (SBSS)

Chair-elect
Brad Carlin, University of Minnesota
Program Chair-elect
Sudipto Banerjee, University of Minnesota
Council of Sections Representative
Susan Paddock, RAND Corporation
Section Charter Proposed Revision Approved

BIOMETRICS SECTION (BIOM)

Chair-elect
Michael Daniels, University of Florida
Secretary/Treasurer
Yu Shen, MD Anderson Cancer Center
Council of Sections Representative
Limin Clegg, Department of Veterans Affairs
Section Charter Proposed Revision Approved

BIOPHARMACEUTICAL SECTION (BIOP)

Chair-elect
M. Matilde Sanchez, Arena Pharmaceuticals
Program Chair-elect
Ivan Chan, Merck & Co., Inc.
Publications Officer
Venkat Sethuraman, Novartis Oncology
Council of Sections Representative
Veronica Taylor, HHS/FDA/CVM

BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC STATISTICS SECTION (B&E)

Chair-elect
Carol Corrado, The Conference Board
Program Chair-elect
Kevin L. McKinney, U.S. Census Bureau
Secretary/Treasurer
Michael Levine, Purdue University
Council of Sections Representative
Katherine Bennett Ensor, Rice University

SECTION ON STATISTICAL COMPUTING (COMP)

Chair-elect
Michael Minnotte, University of North Dakota
Program Chair-elect
Nicholas Lewin-Koh, Genentech

SECTION ON STATISTICAL CONSULTING (CNSL)

Chair-elect
Walter Ambrosius, Wake Forest School of Medicine
Publications Officer
Chris Barker, Statistical Planning and Analysis Services, Inc.
Council of Sections Representative
Stuart Gansky, University of California at San Francisco
Executive Committee at Large
Chris Holloman, The Ohio State University

SECTION ON STATISTICAL EDUCATION (EDUC)

Chair-elect
Jim Albert, Bowling Green State University
Secretary/Treasurer
Dexter Whittinghill, Rowan University
Executive Committee at Large
Herle McGowan, North Carolina State University

SECTION ON STATISTICS AND THE ENVIRONMENT (ENVR)

Chair-elect
Alix Gitelman, Oregon State University
Program Chair-elect
Mevin Hooten, Colorado State University
Treasurer
Brian Gray, U.S. Geological Survey

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN EPIDEMIOLOGY (EPI)

Chair-elect
John Neuhaus, University of California at San Francisco
Program Chair-elect
Madhu Mazumdar, Weill Cornell Medical College
Treasurer
Susan Shortreed, Group Health Research Institute, Seattle

SECTION ON GOVERNMENT STATISTICS (GOVT)

Chair-elect
Jill Montaquila, Westat
Program Chair-elect
Grace O’Neil, Energy Information Administration
Secretary/Treasurer
Kevin Cecco, Internal Revenue Service
Publications Officer
Nancy Bates, U.S. Census Bureau
Council of Sections Representative
Ken Copeland, NORC

SECTION ON STATISTICAL GRAPHICS (GRPH)

Chair-elect
Hadley Wickham, Rice University
Program Chair-elect
Michael Kane, Yale University
Secretary/Treasurer
Kenneth Shirley, AT&T Labs – Research
Council of Sections Representative
Mario Morales, Simulmedia, Inc.

SECTION ON HEALTH POLICY STATISTICS (HPSS)

Chair-elect
Marc Elliott, RAND Corporation
Section Charter Proposed Revision Approved

SECTION ON TEACHING OF STATISTICS IN THE HEALTH SCIENCES (TSHS)

Chair-elect
Constantine Daskalakis, Thomas Jefferson University
Council of Sections Representative
Jodi Lapidus, Oregon Health & Science University
Section Charter Proposed Revision Approved

SECTION ON STATISTICS AND MARKETING (MKTG)

Chair-elect
Marianna Dizik, Google
Program Chair-elect
Lynd Bacon, Loma Buena Associates
Publications Officer
Joe Retzer, MarketTools, Inc.

SECTION ON PHYSICAL AND ENGINEERING SCIENCES (SPES)

Chair-elect
Elizabeth Schiferl, Lubrizol
Program Chair-elect
James G. Wendelberger, Urban Science
Council of Sections Representative
Philip R. Scinto, Lubrizol

SECTION ON QUALITY AND PRODUCTIVITY (Q&P)

Chair-elect
Di Michelson, SAS Institute
Program Chair-elect
Ming Li, GE – Global Research
Council of Sections Representative
Martha Gardner, GE – Global Research

SECTION ON RISK ANALYSIS (RISK)

Chair-elect
Edsel Pena, University of South Carolina
Program Chair-elect
Bonnie Ray, IBM Watson Research Center

SOCIAL STATISTICS SECTION (SOC)

Chair-elect
Robert L. Santos, The Urban Institute
Program Chair-elect
Michael Sinclair, NORC
Publications Officer
Mark Mather, Population Reference Bureau
Council of Sections Representative
Marilyn M. Seastrom, National Center for Education Statistics

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN SPORTS (SIS)

Chair-elect
Joseph Hilbe, Arizona State University
Program Chair-elect
Mark Glickman, Boston University

SECTION ON SURVEY RESEARCH METHODS (SRMS)

Chair-elect
Phillip S. Kott, RTI International
Program Chair-elect
Karol Krotki, RTI International
Treasurer
Jill A. Dever, RTI International
Publications Officer
John Finamore, National Science Foundation
Education Officer
Marilyn Seastrom, National Center for Education Statistics
Council of Sections Representative
Jeffrey Gonzalez, Bureau of Labor Statistics

SECTION ON NONPARAMETRIC STATISTICS (NPAR)

Chair-elect
David Ruppert, Cornell University
Program Chair-elect
Mary C. Meyer, Colorado State University
Treasurer
Ana-Maria Staicu, North Carolina State University
Council of Sections Representative
David Dunson, Duke University
Section Charter Proposed Revision Approved

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN DEFENSE AND NATIONAL SECURITY (SDNS)

Chair-elect
Michael Cohen, Committee on National Statistics
Program Chair-elect
Laura Freeman, IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute
Treasurer
Michael D. Porter, GeoEye Analytics
Publications Officer
Shuguang Song, The Boeing Company
Council of Sections Representative
Alyson Wilson, IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute

SECTION FOR STATISTICAL PROGRAMMERS AND ANALYSTS (SSPA)

Chair-elect
Vipin Arora, Abbott Laboratories
Program Chair-elect
Mario Morales, Simulmedia, Inc.
Council of Sections Representative
Natalie Cheung Hall, Eli Lilly and Company

SECTION ON STATISTICAL LEARNING AND DATA MINING (SLDM)

Chair-elect
Xiaotong Shen, University of Minnesota
Program Chair-elect
Deepak Agarwal, Yahoo Research
Section Charter Proposed Revision Approved

SECTION ON STATISTICS IN IMAGING (SI)

Chair-elect
Tim Johnson, University of Michigan
Program Chair-elect
Martin Lindquist, Columbia University

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Comments are closed.